Award & Recognition Committee

AMTA-Illinois Award History

2013

Award Recipient
Chapter Meritorious Award Celia Bucci Celia Bucci
Distinguished Service Award Heather McCutcheon Heather McCutcheon
Humanitarian Award Heather Lambe Fitzgerald Heather Lambe Fitzgerald
Student Member

Vonda VanHooser Laffey Vonda VanHooser Laffey

Massage Therapy Pioneer Patricia Benjamin Patricia Benjamin
Massage Therapy Educator Douglas Nelson Doug Nelson

2012

Award Recipient
Chapter Meritorious Award Steve Albertson
Distinguished Service Award Luisa Berardi Caraballo & Deborah Keisler
Humanitarian Award Kathy Nagel
Student Member Lori Beal
Massage Advocate-Academia Dr. Jonathan Soltys
2011

Award Recipient
Chapter Meritorious Award Angela Palmier
Distinguished Service Award Kelly Fowler
Outstanding Contribution to Massage in Integrated Healthcare Ritchard Middleton
Humanitarian Award Christine Becker & Rebecca Sturgeon
Massage Therapist Rookie of the Year Susan Berch
Employer of the Year Shannon Klemp of Massage Envy in Hoffman Estates, Illinois
2010

Award Recipient
Chapter Meritorious Award Pat Malone
Distinguished Service Award Celia Bucci
Outstanding Contribution to Massage in Integrated Healthcare Vicky Weis
Humanitarian Award Marion Morgan
Massage Therapist Rookie of the Year David Fireside
Employer of the Year Sandy Saldano of Therapeutic Kneads in Highland Park, Illinois
2009

Award Recipient
Chapter Meritorious Award Christopher Alvarado
Distinguished Service Award Tracy Smodilla
Outstanding Contribution to Massage in Integrated Healthcare Patricia Bruss
Humanitarian Award Crystal Stevenson-Wright
Massage Therapist Rookie of the Year Julie Maffei
Employer of the Year John Louis, Massage Therapy Center of Winnetka
2008 Convention Delegate Service Recognition Steve Albertson
Cindy Javurek
Robin Lovejoy
Pat Malone
Jane Neumann
Chapter Board Service Recognition Christopher Alvarado – President, Government Relations & Governance Coordinator
Angela Palmier – 1st Vice President, Membership & Volunteer Coordinator
Dylan Lott – 2nd Vice President
Bobbe Bermann – 3rd Vice President
Patricia Benjamin – Member-at-Large, Awards Chair, Newsletter Editor
Jennifer Butler Yocum – Member-at-Large
Mike Hovi – Treasurer
Tony Bondick – Secretary
Kelly Fowler – Education Coordinator
Becky Schwoebel – Conference Coordinator
Vicki Gothard – Outreach Team Coordinator
Denise Kozel – Outreach Team Coordinator
2008

Award Recipient
Chapter Meritorious Award Allison Ishman
Distinguished Service Award Amy Malloy
Outstanding Contribution to Massage in Integrated Healthcare Leslie Temple Mendoza, MD
Humanitarian Award Holly Pinto
Massage Therapist Rookie of the Year Jean Beckley
Employer of the Year: More than 10 MT employees Urban Oasis
Employer of the Year: Less than 10 MT employees The Woodhouse Spa
2007 Convention Delegate Service Recognition Tony Bondick
Jennifer Butler Yocum
Maria Durbin Cooper
Dylan Lott
Jane Neumann
Chapter Board Service Recognition Christopher Alvarado – President, Government Relations Chair/Communications Coordinator
Angela Palmier – 1st Vice President, Membership Chair/Conference Coordinator
Dylan Lott – 2nd Vice President
Bobbe Bermann – 3rd Vice President, Education Chair
Patricia Benjamin – Member-at-Large, Awards Chair, Newsletter Editor
Donna Schiller – Member-at-Large
Mike Hovi – Treasurer, Education Chair
Jennifer Butler Yocum – Secretary
2007

Award Recipient
Chapter Meritorious Award Patricia J. Benjamin
Distinguished Service Award Angela Palmier
Outstanding Contribution to Massage in Integrated Healthcare Quincy Medical Group
Humanitarian Award Kelly Crocken-Figi
Massage Therapist Rookie of the Year Richard P. Bennett
Employer of the Year: More than 10 MT employees Natalie Tessler, Spa Space
Employer of the Year: Less than 10 MT employees Terri Latsch, TLC Massage, Ltd.
2006 Convention Delegate Service Recognition Felicia Blasingame
Pat Malone
Crystal Stevenson
Rochelle Turner
Jeanette Vaupel
Chapter Board Service Recognition Christopher Alvarado – President
Angela Palmier – 1st Vice President; Member/Conf Coord
Dylan Lott – 2nd Vice President
Patricia Benjamin – 3rd Vice President
Donna Schiller – Member-at-Large; Education Chair
Jane Neumann – Communications Coordinator
Denise Kozel – Treasurer
2006

Award Recipient
Chapter Meritorious Award Michael Hovi
Distinguished Service Award Donna Schiller
Outstanding Contribution to Massage in Integrated Healthcare Heather O’Leary
Humanitarian Award Whole Woman, Whole Health Program, Mercy Hospital and Medical Center Breast & Women’s Healthcare Center
2005 Convention Delegate Service Recognition Pat Malone
Camille Matuszewski
Maureen Mulhall
Paul Naujokas
Tracy Smodilla
Chapter Board Service Recognition Pat Benjamin – President
Angela Palmier – 1st Vice President
Dylan Lott – 2nd Vice President
Jerry Blackburn – 3rd Vice President
Christopher Alvarado – Member-at-Large
Donna Schiller – Member-at-Large, Education Chair
Jane Neumann – Communications Chair
Tracy Smodilla – Gov. Relations Coord.
Kathleen Mazurek – Treasurer (resigned)
Sue Gibson – Member-at-Large (resigned)
2005

Award Recipient
Chapter Meritorious Award Jane Neumann
Chapter Humanitarian Award Thousand Waves Spa
Distinguished Service Award Sara Corkery
Outstanding Leadership for Licensing Effort Allison Ishman, Jane Neumann, Cindy Groeninger, Jerry Blackburn, Dennis Hill, Michael Hovi, Eric Nyman, Jen Rada, Maureen Mulhall, Sheryl Hinchcliff, Sally Hacking
Delegate Service Recognition Maria Durbin Cooper, Jeannette Vaupel, Jan DiMasi, Camille Matuszewski, Carol Spangard
Retiring Officer Recognition Lillian Rivas
Chapter Board Service Recognition Patricia Benjamin-President
Angela Palmier – 1st Vice President
Dylan Lott – 2nd Vice President
Jerry Blackburn – 3rd Vice President
Sue Gibson – Member at Large
Kathleen Mazurek – Treasurer
2004

Award Recipient
State Meritorious Award Cherie Montarestelli
Past President Service Recognition Sue Gibson
Retiring Officer Recognition Pierre DeBar
Service Recognition – Committee Chair Elizabeth Wheeler
Service Recognition – Committee Chair Angela Palmier
Service Recognition – Committee Chair Jane Neumann
Chapter Service Recognition Sarah Corkery
Chapter Service Recognition Lillian Rivas
Chapter Service Recognition Bernadette Marquez
Chapter Service Recognition Carol Spangard
Chapter Service Recognition Stacy Barden
Delegate Service Recognition All 2003 Delegates
2003

Award Recipient
State Meritorious Award Leena Guptha
Certificate of Appreciation – Committee Chair Sarah Corkery
Certificate of Appreciation – Committee Chair Allison Ishman
Certificate of Appreciation – Committee Chair Fred Kelsey
Certificate of Appreciation – Committee Chair Jane Neumann
Certificate of Appreciation – Committee Chair Cindy Semet
Certificate of Appreciation – Committee Chair Carol Spangard
Certificate of Appreciation – Board Member Jane Neumann
Certificate of Appreciation – Board Member Sue Gibson
Certificate of Appreciation – Board Member Jerry Blackburn
Certificate of Appreciation – Board Member Pierre DeBar
Certificate of Appreciation – Board Member Cindy Semet
Certificate of Appreciation – Board Member Roxanne Connolly
2002

Award Recipient
Meritorious Award Dennis Hill
Outstanding Committee Award GRC Committee
10 Years on the Board of Directors Carol Spangard
8 Years on the Board of Directors Camille Matuszewski
2001

Award Recipient
none
2000

Award Recipient
National Meritorious Award Sue Gibson
GRC Activist Michael Hovi
Sports Massage Achiever Gerry Fergurson
Dedicates Service Sheryl Hinchliff
Newletters Sara Corkery
GRC Allison Ishman
Innovative Website Timothy Zembek
1995 – 1999

no awards listed

1994

Award Recipient
Past Recognition Award Carol Spangard
Outstanding Service Award Lt. Comdr. Maryann Morse
Dedicated Service Michael Marlow
Dedicated Service Julie Stempel
State Meritorious Award Wendy Wein
Certificate of Recognition Noreen Steele, President
Certificate of Recognition Carol Spangard
Certificate of Recognition Sue Gibson
Certificate of Recognition Teresa Coleman
Certificate of Recognition Larry Fine
Certificate of Recognition Michael Marlow
Certificate of Recognition Ruth Kalas
Certificate of Recognition Jean Burks
1993

Award Recipient
Not listed Bob King, Jim Hackett, the staff and students of the Chicago School of Massage Therapy
Not listed George Friedline
Not listed Caryn (Charma) Rosenholtz
Not listed Reenie Steele
Not listed Wes Steffen
Not listed Ferne Bachman
Not listed Teresa Coleman
Not listed Bob Barrett
Not listed Reenie Steele
1992

No awards listed

1991

Award Recipient
For work on PR and with sports massage Gail Deckert
Newcomer, lots of work Ferne Bachman
Support, hard work especially with L and L Ray Riotte
Convention chair Wendy Wien
Distinguished service to the chapter Noreen Steele
Outstanding achievement in the field of massage therapy Rhonda Washer
State Meritorious Award Wes Steffen
Life Achievement Award Larry Clemmons
Certificate to Outgoing Board/Committee Chairs Mary Anne Phemister
Certificate to Outgoing Board/Committee Chairs Gina Makris
Certificate to Outgoing Board/Committee Chairs Caryn (Charma) Rosenholtz
Certificate to Outgoing Board/Committee Chairs Jan DiMasi
1990

Award Recipient
Distinguished Service to Chapter Pat Cortman
Distinguished Service to Chapter Sharon Metzler
Outstanding Achievement in the field of massage therapy Linda Nelson
Outstanding Achievement in the field of massage therapy Doug Nelson
State Meritorious Award Caryn (Charma) Rosenholtz
Life Achievement Award Caryn (Charma) Rosenholtz